PRIVACY

Welcome to Stork Bites’ privacy policy.
This privacy policy describes how Stork Bites collects, uses, stores, secures, and shares your information when you use its services, including its websites, mobile apps, features, plug-ins, and products (the “Services”).

Please read this policy carefully so that you understand what information Stork Bites collects and how Stork Bites uses it. By using the Services, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy’s terms, as explained in the Terms of Service, which is located here, as well as those Terms of Service. This privacy policy applies to all users, regardless of whether the user registers an account.

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION STORK BITES COLLECTS

Stork Bites collects the following information:

Account Information.

To access certain features of the Services (including to enroll in a food-delivery plan), you must create an account. When you create or edit this account, Stork Bites collects the personal information that you submit during that process, such as your name and your email address.

Payment Information.

To access the payment features of the Services, you must submit payment information. As part of this process, Stork Bites collects your name, address, email address, and payment method. In addition, Stork Bites, PayPal or Stripe, the third party payment processor, may collect additional payment, billing, and bank information to process the transaction. This payment information is used only to complete authorized transactions and is subject to PayPal or Stripe’s policies and terms.

Facebook Connect/Sign-In Services.

Stork Bites offers the option of logging into the Services through sign-in services, such as Facebook. These services authenticate your identity and provide you with the option to share certain personal information. Stork Bites collects information this way in accordance with the sign-in service provider’s policies and terms. This information may include: (1) your name; (2) your sign-in service user identification number or user name; (3) your locale, including city, state, and country; (4) your sex; (5) your birthdate; (6) your email address; and (7) your profile picture or its URL.

Customer Service.

When you contact customer service, Stork Bites collects your name, email address, and other information submitted during that process. Stork Bites uses this information to address your concerns and to improve the Services.

Surveys/Contests.

Stork Bites acquires information about you if you participate in surveys, sweepstakes, or contests related to the Services. Participation in these events is voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether to disclose the related information. But if you choose to participate, the event’s administrator uses this information to determine winners, award prizes, and generally manage the event. Stork Bites may also use this information to assist in the event’s administration, to monitor traffic, and to personalize and improve the Services.

Invite a Friend.

Stork Bites may offer you the opportunity to invite your contacts from third-party social media sites, such as Facebook, or other contact lists. Contact information obtained this way will be used only to communicate with the addressees. You or the third party may contact hello@stork-bites.com to request that this information be deleted.

Log Data.

Whenever anyone uses the Services, Stork Bites’ servers automatically collect certain information, such as the IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, the mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. Stork Bites uses this data to provide, measure, customize, develop, analyze, and improve the Services.

Cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is transferred to your computer (including mobile device) to identify that computer and to “remember” things about your visit, such as your preferences, user name, and password. Information in a cookie may be linked to personal information, such as your user ID. Stork Bites uses this information to improve the Services and to tailor recommendations to your interests. You can disable cookies at any time, although you may not be able to access or use certain features of the Services if you do so.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs).

Stork Bites uses, or its third-party tracking utility partners use, a software technology called clear gifs (or “Web Beacons” or “Web Bugs”) that help manage content on Stork Bites’ website by informing Stork Bites what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on webpages and emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Stork Bites may associate this information with your IP address or device identifier, but it does not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to your personal information.

Device Identifiers.
When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access the Services, Stork Bites may access, collect, monitor, store on your device and remotely store “device identifiers”. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device that uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Stork Bites. A device identifier may deliver information to Stork Bites or to a third-party partner about how you use the Services and may help Stork Bites or others provide reports or personalized content and ads. Some features of the Services may not function properly if the device identifiers are impaired or disabled.
Social Media and Widgets.

The Services include social media features and widgets, such as the “Facebook Like” button and the “Share This” button. These features may collect information such as your IP address and the pages you visit on Stork Bites’ website, and they may set a cookie to function properly. These features are either hosted by a third party or directly on Stork Bites’ website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the features.

Third-Party Services.
The Services contain third-party tracking and analytic tools from service providers, such as Google Analytics. These third parties may use cookies, APIs, and SDKs to collect and analyze user information on Stork Bites’ behalf. The third parties may have access to information such as your device identifier, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), locale, geo-location information, and IP address. This privacy policy does not cover the use of these tracking tools from third parties. Stork Bites does not have access to or control over these third parties or their policies.
Ad Networks.

Stork Bites may feature advertising within the Services. The advertisers may collect and use information about you, such as your session activity, device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, geo-location information, and IP address. They may use this information to provide targeted advertisements. These third parties may deliver cookies to your computer so the content you access and advertisements you see can be tracked. Since the third-party advertising companies associate your computer with a number, they will be able to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement. These advertisers may use information about your visits to the Services and third-party sites and applications in order to measure advertisement performance and to provide targeted advertisements. This privacy policy does not apply to, and Stork Bites is not responsible for, the data collection practices of these third-party advertisers. Stork Bites encourages you to check their privacy policies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technologies.

Mobile Application Data Collection.

When you use Stork Bites’ mobile app, Stork Bites collects and records certain information such as your unique device ID (persistent / non-persistent), hardware type, MAC address, IMEI, the version of your operation system, your device name, your email address (if you have it connected to Facebook or Google+), and your location (based on your IP address). Stork Bites also collects anonymous data about your interactions with the Services, the application, and other mobile application users. This information is associated with your user ID, IP address, and device ID. If you do not wish to allow this information to be tracked, you may turn it off at the device level. Please note that the Services may not work properly if Stork Bites is unable to access some of this information.

Push Notifications.

Stork Bites may send you push notifications through its mobile app to provide you with software updates and other Services-related notifications. You may opt-out of these communications by turning them off at the device level through your device’s settings.

SECTION 2 – USE OF INFORMATION

Stork Bites does not use your personal information, except as described in this privacy policy and the Terms of Service. In addition to the uses described throughout this policy, Stork Bites uses the information collected by the Services for the following purposes:

· To create user accounts and to provide the Services to users;
· To operate, streamline, customize, develop, analyze, and improve the Services;
· To understand your preferences to enhance your experience with the Services;
· To respond to your comments and questions and to provide customer service;
· To provide and deliver the products, services, and information that you request;
· To send you information related to the Services, including confirmations, receipts, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
· To communicate with you about promotions, rewards, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by Stork Bites and its selected partners;
· To diagnose and fix technology problems;
· To combine your information with other information that Stork Bites gets from third parties to help understand your preferences, to provide you with better services, and to help determine demographic and interest attributes about users; and
· To market to you, including by providing personalized ads.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Stork Bites does not share your personal information to third parties, except as described in this privacy policy and the Terms of Service. Stork Bites may share your information in the following circumstances:

· Your Consent. Stork Bites may share your information with your consent, such as when you authorize Stork Bites to send your information to a third party.
· Service Providers. Stork Bites may share your information with third parties that provide services on its behalf, including services related to ad serving, analytics, and promotion management. Unless otherwise stated in this policy, these service providers will be given access to your information only as is reasonably necessary to provide their services and under reasonable confidentiality terms.
· Law and Harm. Stork Bites may preserve or disclose your information if it believes that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or legal request; to protect the safety of any person or entity; to address or investigate fraud, security, or technical issues; or to protect Stork Bites’ rights or property, or the rights or property of its employees, agents, contractors, or affiliated companies.
· Business Transfers. In the event that Stork Bites is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of related transactions. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.
· Non-Private or Non-Personal Information. Stork Bites may share your non-private, aggregated, or non-personal information (such as your public user profile, information, public content, or the number of users who clicked on a particular link) with advertisers, publishers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.

SECTION 4 – OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Certain links throughout the Services may direct you away from the Services. Stork Bites is not responsible for, and cannot control, the privacy practices of other sites and service providers. Once you leave Stork Bites’ website or mobile application, information subsequently collected is no longer governed by this privacy policy.

SECTION 5 – COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

Stork Bites takes reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access and against loss, misuse, and alteration by third parties. Although Stork Bites makes reasonable, good faith efforts to store the information collected through the Services in a private, secure operating environment, Stork Bites cannot guarantee its absolute security during its transmission or its storage. Further, while Stork Bites attempts to ensure the integrity and security of its network and systems, it cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent third parties (e.g., “hackers”) from illegally accessing this information. Stork Bites does not warrant that your information will be protected against loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, Stork Bites cannot guarantee its security.

SECTION 6 – COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Stork Bites does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under 13, or knowingly allow children under 13 to use, access, or register for the Services. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to Stork Bites. No one under the age of 13 may provide to Stork Bites any personal information. In the event that Stork Bites learns that it has collected personal information from a child under 13, Stork Bites will delete that information as quickly as reasonably possible. If you believe that Stork Bites might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at hello@stork-bites.com.

SECTION 7 – DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Some web browsers offer a “Do No Track” (“DNT”) signal. A DNT signal is an HTTP header field indicating your preference regarding tracking or cross-site user tracking. Stork Bites does not respond to DNT signals. Stork Bites also works with third parties that use tracking technologies on the Services in order to provide tailored advertisements on Stork Bites’ behalf and on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your activity on the Services and your interaction with Stork Bites’ advertising and other communications, and use this information to determine which ads you see on third-party websites and applications.

SECTION 8 – UPDATING THIS POLICY

Stork Bites may revise this privacy policy to reflect changes to its information practices. The most current version will always be located here. If the revision, in Stork Bites’ discretion, is material, it will notify you via email to the email address associated with your account or by posting notice on its website. As partial consideration for accessing or using the Services, you agree to check back here from time to time to determine if the privacy policy has been revised. By continuing to access or use the Services after the revisions have become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.

SECTION 9 – MODIFYING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of any information you submit to Stork Bites. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire to use the Services, you may change or delete your information by editing your account settings or by contacting hello@stork-bites.com. Stork Bites will respond to your request within 30 days. However, even after you cancel your account or request that your personal information be deleted, some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances.

SECTION 10 – OPTING OUT OF MARKETING

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from Stork Bites by following the instructions in those emails or by emailing hello@stork-bites.com with your request. If you opt-out, Stork Bites may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails regarding your account or providing information that you have specifically requested.

SECTION 11 – DATA RETENTION

Stork Bites will retain your information for as long as needed to provide the Services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that Stork Bites no longer use your information to provide you services, contact hello@stork-bites.com. Stork Bites will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements.

SECTION 12 – INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

Like many websites and mobile apps, the Services may be accessed by an international audience, including visitors from the European Economic Area and other non-U.S. territories. By using the Services, you expressly agree that your personal information, and any information or materials that you submit to the Services, may be used for the purposes identified in this policy and the Terms of Service. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your jurisdiction and in jurisdictions that may have less stringent privacy practices than your own. By using the Services, you expressly consent to the transfer of your data from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world, including to the United States, for use by Stork Bites and its affiliates for the purposes described herein.

SECTION 13 – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request, once a year, free of charge, certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send a request to the contact information below.

SECTION 14 – CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions or comments regarding this privacy policy or practices, please contact:

Stork Bites, Inc.
1278 Glenneyre Street, Suite 202
hello@stork-bites.com
Effective: June 1, 2018